U.S. and Canadian Immigration Lawyer
Helping business clients and investors with immigration issues

Non Immigrant Visas

 Home > Services Offerings > Professional & Executive > Non Immigrant Visas

 

E-2 Visa - Fourth Quickest, Easiest and Cheapest Visas

Although some immigration attorneys will argue with me on this, my view is the NAFTA investor option, referred to as the E-2 visa in the U.S. is the next choice. The key requirement here is an investment of say, $200,000, into the target country. The steps are that you incorporate a company, open an office and set up a phone and fax in your desired location. You open a bank account in the name of your company. You deposit the funds in that account. You register the company with the income tax department. And finally, you prepare a business plan with five year projections of income and expenses. With all these documents and details worked out you make an application for the visa through the Consulate of the target country nearest to where you live. Thus, for example, if you live in Edmonton and you are after a NAFTA E-2 investor visa to move to Phoenix, you would apply at the US Consulate in Calgary. Initial visas for new companies are issued for 3-5 years and can then be renewed in 3-5 year increments for as long as the company remains in business. For more details on this visa contact us.
Back
Email
Contact
888-599-5444