Articles
This page contains articles I have written on immigration-related themes and other articles of interest
 Home > Information Bank > Articles

Checklist for TN Visa Application at U.S. Port of Entry

A Canadian citizen without a TN visa can apply at a U.S. port of entry with all of the following:

  • Employment Letter - Evidence of employment in a profession listed in the NAFTA free trade agreement. The letter can ask for a maximum three years visa, must indicate the formula for how remuneration is to be paid or the amount involved, must set out the duties to be performed, indicate how applicant's training and experience apply and MUST be ORIGINALLY SIGNED.
  • Proof of professional qualifications, such as transcripts of grades, licenses, certificates, degrees, and/or records of previous employment.
  • Resume
  • Proof of ability to meet applicable license requirements
  • Letters of reference about previous employment
  • Proof of Canadian citizenship- Canadian citizens must present a passport, but visas are not required.
  • Fee of U.S. $50
The requirements for applying for citizens of Canada and Mexico , shown below, are different.
Explore All Articles
Email
Contact
888-599-5444